There were 804 entries judged and 357 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
N/AMartin WilliamsMiserable Fat Belgian Bastard24B: Belgian Pale Ale
1stAlvaro Reyes
Co-Brewer: Cory Day, Alex Cochran
Key Lime Pie34C: Experimental BeerVanBrewers
2ndCory DayCoal Stoker27A8: Pre-Prohibition PorterVanbrewers
3rdMike VandervoortHurricane Nat IIPA22A: Double IPAGTA Brews

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lager (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJon MainsMains Export2A: International Pale Lager
2ndChris GeorgeMaximum Poundability1A: American Light Lager
3rdStephen HarrisonSTD Lager1B: American Lager

Table 2: Pale European Lager (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerek Allen
Co-Brewer: Mike Willer
How About A Helles?4A: Munich Helles
2ndAaron GomesKolsch5B: Kolsch
3rdMatt CowanLump Of Kolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 3: Pilsner (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark VerokCamaros Are Stupid, Especially 80's Camaros5D: German Pils
2ndCory DayHellcat27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager
3rdPaul HeslopCzech It Out3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 4: Amber Lager (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlex CochranPivo Cervene3C: Czech Amber Lager
2ndJohn Avrett
Co-Brewer: Arnaud Labreque
German Alt Bier - Aka Tom's Beer7B: Altbier
3rdCory DayAmber Lager Of Justice2B: International Amber Lager

Table 5: Dark Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert DoerksenProminence Black Lager8B: Schwarzbier
2ndClayton HoyBonsee's Toilet Water8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdOmar BeaconsfieldMunich Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel

Table 6: Bock (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarie-Annick ScottFimbulvetr9B: Eisbock
2ndRobert DoerksenGolden Sea Maibock4C: Helles Bock
3rdPaul HeslopBock By Dope Demand9A: Doppelbock

Table 7: English Pale Ale (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSasha Papov
Co-Brewer: Jim Bihari
OG Bitter11A: Ordinary Bitter
2ndKevin O'reillyAshburne Best Bitter11B: Best Bitter
3rdAlex CochranGallow's Pole11B: Best Bitter

Table 8: Scottish & Irish Ale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDustin BanksShilling For Your Thoughts14A: Scottish Light
2ndAlex CochranCrimson Beast 15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdCory DayRed Riot15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 9: American Pale Ale (35 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert DoerksenSunset Over The Rocks18B: American Pale Ale
2ndJeremy VisserWalker Particles18B: American Pale Ale
3rdDerek Allen
Co-Brewer: Ryan Jenner
Pale Ale Will Ail Ya18B: American Pale Ale

Table 10: Other Pale American Ale (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin O'reillyIt's Yellow Alright18A: Blonde Ale
2ndThomas O'Neill White Limo1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdChris Saunders
Co-Brewer: Virginie Corneau
Créme De La Kveik1C: Cream Ale

Table 11: Amber & Brown American Ale (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stIain Robertson
Co-Brewer: Shawn Ruff
Red Rover American Amber19A: American Amber Ale
2ndCory DayCletus27A6: Kentucky Common
3rdJeffery KaldmaKC All The Way!27A6: Kentucky Common

Table 12: English Brown Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlex CochranDark Mild Mk913A: Dark Mild
2ndHaydon DewesOliver's Own13A: Dark Mild
3rdDustin BanksReturn To Form13B: English Brown Ale

Table 13: Porter (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCory DayCoal Stoker27A8: Pre-Prohibition Porter
2ndTrevor ArmstrongRobustness20A: American Porter
3rdScott MorrisonCrimson & Porter20A: American Porter

Table 14: Stout (36 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRandy PowerDr Pepper16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndMark VerokThe Yhetti On Osler15C: Irish Extra Stout
3rdMark VerokMatti Loves Me More Than Sara16A: Sweet Stout

Table 15: Strong Stout (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris GeorgeIron Tusk20C: Imperial Stout
2ndMatt Ballyk
Co-Brewer: Lauren Chan
Ballyk Stout20B: American Stout
3rdJeff Sandifer
Co-Brewer: Michael Glockner
Seedy Dominion Stout20B: American Stout
HMDan OlsenBitumen Brew20C: Imperial Stout

Table 16: American IPA (36 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike VandervoortSo Hopped It Hurts21A: American IPA
2ndJon MainsSCRAAAPS IPA21A: American IPA
3rdDuane Willis
Co-Brewer: Kristen Willis
Hop-A-Long IPA21A: American IPA

Table 17: Other IPA (54 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike VandervoortHurricane Nat IIPA22A: Double IPA
2ndJulien Belliveau
Co-Brewer: Jean-Marc Landry
Hop Mayhem DIPA22A: Double IPA
3rdEric ParkerWestminster Quay21B: Specialty IPA
HMAdam CherryOrange Creamsicle21B: Specialty IPA

Table 18: German Wheat & Rye Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt CowanWeihenstaphaner Clone10A: Weissbier
2ndMarkus EbnerSweet Weiss Of Mine10A: Weissbier
3rdChris PottsDunkel Or Nuthin'10B: Dunkels Weissbier

Table 19: Belgian & French Ale (48 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMartin WilliamsMiserable Fat Belgian Bastard24B: Belgian Pale Ale
2ndDavid RonnebergSaison Du ShedPub25B: Saison
3rdTravis MushanskiSaison/Saisoff25B: Saison

Table 20: Belgian Strong Ale (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTrevor ArmstrongArmstrong Belgian White Tripel26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndMartin Duchesneau
Co-Brewer: Richard Cardin
St.Richardus26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdTravis SemczyszynTrans-Lunar Injection26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 21: Sour Ale (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark KalinskiJe M'appele Bicyclette23D: Lambic
2ndMarie-Annick ScottThe Kreiken23F: Fruit Lambic
3rdIan MacleodIt's A Berliner23A: Berliner Weisse

Table 22: Strong Ale (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarkus EbnerDeep Winter22C: American Barleywine
2ndTrevor Armstrong2016 Barleywine17D: English Barleywine
3rdYves Poirier
Co-Brewer: Christian Baillargeon
Barney's Whine22C: American Barleywine

Table 23: Fruit Beer (32 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike VandervoortMove Over Hops Here Comes Mango IPA29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
2ndAndrew ShawyerSourCherry Wheat29A: Fruit Beer
3rdMike VandervoortMove Over Hops Here Comes PAPAYA IPA29B: Fruit and Spice Beer

Table 24: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (57 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJamie FowlerNew City Gose30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndRichard LiborioCaldera30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdDarryl FieldCanada Dry Ginger Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 25: Smoke-Flavoured & Wood-Aged Beer (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDustin BanksImpulse Decision 27A3: Lichtenhainer
2ndRalph Van Haeren
Co-Brewer: Doug Currie, Jason MacDermott
Bulleit Hole Imperial Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdCory DayDickhead Neighbour33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 26: American Wild Ale (45 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRichard LiborioTime Dilation28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndAndrew CherryMasterCat28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdShane MartinTurtleknob Bummbletart28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 27: Specialty Beer (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlvaro Reyes
Co-Brewer: Cory Day, Alex Cochran
Key Lime Pie34C: Experimental Beer
2ndSteve ShawThe Nutty Professor34C: Experimental Beer
3rdJustin DemerchantRiley's Beautiful Russian Lover34C: Experimental Beer

Table 28: Mead (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDaniel CroskerryCoffee MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
2ndStephen SnuddenOntario Cyser M2A: Cyser
3rdStephen SnuddenMaxed Sack ConcordM2B: Pyment

Table 30: Traditional Cider (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stShevelle Stephens
Co-Brewer: Glyn Stephens
Wild Wild WestC1A: New World Cider
2ndMatt Ballyk
Co-Brewer: Lauren Chan
French CiderC1C: French Cider
3rdColin HughesPucker Shmucker CiderC1A: New World Cider

Table 31: Specialty Cider (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJesse ReynoldsBerry BlastC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2ndDavid MarchEBDB CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
3rdPeter HugVermont PiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit