Registration

Registration is closed.

Entry Registration

Entry registration is closed.

BJCP 2015 Judging Categories

If a sub-category's name is hyperlinked, it has specific entry requirements. Click or tap on the name to view the sub-category's requirements..

1A American Light Lager1B American Lager1C Cream Ale
1D American Wheat Beer2A International Pale Lager2B International Amber Lager
2C International Dark Lager3A Czech Pale Lager3B Czech Premium Pale Lager
3C Czech Amber Lager3D Czech Dark Lager4A Munich Helles
4B Festbier4C Helles Bock5A German Leichtbier
5B Kolsch5C German Exportbier5D German Pils
6A Marzen6B Rauchbier6C Dunkels Bock
7A Vienna Lager7B Altbier7C Kellerbier
8A Munich Dunkel8B Schwarzbier9A Doppelbock
9B Eisbock9C Baltic Porter10A Weissbier
10B Dunkels Weissbier10C Weizenbock11A Ordinary Bitter
11B Best Bitter11C Strong Bitter12A English Golden Ale
12B Australian Sparkling Ale12C English IPA13A Dark Mild
13B English Brown Ale13C English Porter14A Scottish Light
14B Scottish Heavy14C Scottish Export15A Irish Red Ale
15B Irish Stout15C Irish Extra Stout16A Sweet Stout
16B Oatmeal Stout16C Tropical Stout16D Foreign Extra Stout
17A English Strong Ale17B Old Ale17C Wee Heavy
17D English Barleywine18A Blonde Ale18B American Pale Ale
19A American Amber Ale19B California Common19C American Brown Ale
20A American Porter20B American Stout20C Imperial Stout
21A American IPA21B Specialty IPA21B1 Belgian IPA
21B2 Black IPA21B3 Brown IPA21B4 Red IPA
21B5 Rye IPA21B6 White IPA22A Double IPA
22B American Strong Ale22C American Barleywine22D Wheatwine
23A Berliner Weisse23B Flanders Red Ale23C Oud Bruin
23D Lambic23E Gueuze23F Fruit Lambic
24A Witbier24B Belgian Pale Ale24C Biere de Garde
25A Belgian Blond Ale25B Saison25C Belgian Golden Strong Ale
26A Trappist Single26B Belgian Dubbel26C Belgian Tripel
26D Belgian Dark Strong Ale27A Historical Beer27A1 Gose
27A2 Piwo Grodziskie27A3 Lichtenhainer27A4 Roggenbier
27A5 Sahti27A6 Kentucky Common27A7 Pre-Prohibition Lager
27A8 Pre-Prohibition Porter27A9 London Brown Ale28A Brett Beer
28B Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer28C Wild Specialty Beer29A Fruit Beer
29B Fruit and Spice Beer29C Speciality Fruit Beer30A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
30B Autumn Seasonal Beer30C Winter Seasonal Beer31A Alternative Grain Beer
31B Alternative Sugar Beer32A Classic Style Smoked Beer32B Specialty Smoked Beer
33A Wood-Aged Beer33B Specialty Wood-Aged Beer34A Clone Beer
34B Mixed-Style Beer34C Experimental BeerC1A New World Cider
C1B English CiderC1C French CiderC1D New World Perry
C1E Traditional PerryC2A New England CiderC2B Cider with Other Fruit
C2C ApplewineC2D Ice CiderC2E Cider with Herbs/Spices
C2F Specialty Cider/PerryM1A Dry MeadM1B Semi-Sweet Mead
M1C Sweet MeadM2A CyserM2B Pyment
M2C Berry MeadM2D Stone Fruit MeadM2E Melomel
M3A Fruit and Spice MeadM3B Spice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadM4A Braggot
M4B Historical MeadM4C Experimental Mead 

Judging Locations and Dates

Bottle Sorting (No Judging)
Toronto Brewing, 3701 Chesswood Drive, Unit 115. Toronto, ON M3J 2P6
Sunday 5 November, 2017 at 11:00 AM, EST

Friday Early (4:00 - 6:30 PM)
Amsterdam Brewery, 45 Esandar Dr, Toronto, ON M4G 4C5
Friday 10 November, 2017 at 4:00 PM, EST

Friday Evening (6:30 - 9:30 PM)
Amsterdam Brewery, 45 Esandar Dr, Toronto, ON M4G 4C5
Friday 10 November, 2017 at 6:30 PM, EST

Saturday 1 (9 - 11 AM)
Amsterdam Brewery, 45 Esandar Dr, Toronto, ON M4G 4C5
Saturday 11 November, 2017 at 9:00 AM, EST

Saturday 2 (12 - 2 PM)
Amsterdam Brewery, 45 Esandar Dr, Toronto, ON M4G 4C5
Saturday 11 November, 2017 at 12:00 PM, EST

Saturday 3 (3 - 5 PM)
Amsterdam Brewery, 45 Esandar Dr, Toronto, ON M4G 4C5
Saturday 11 November, 2017 at 3:00 PM, EST

Sunday 1 (9 - 11:30 AM)
Amsterdam Brewery, 45 Esandar Dr, Toronto, ON M4G 4C5
Sunday 12 November, 2017 at 9:00 AM, EST

Sunday 2 (12:30 - 3 PM)
Amsterdam Brewery, 45 Esandar Dr, Toronto, ON M4G 4C5
Sunday 12 November, 2017 at 12:30 PM, EST

BOS
Amsterdam Brewery, 45 Esandar Dr, Toronto, ON M4G 4C5
Sunday 12 November, 2017 at 4:00 PM, EST

Awards

Click Here to see the Brew Slam 2017 Award Categories.

Major Awards

The winners from each category will be awarded a Gold, Silver, or Bronze medal, as well as gift cards and/or prizes provided by our fabulous sponsors. In addition to the medals and prizes above, the following special awards will be crowned:

Best of Show – Awarded to the single best beer entry, as determined in a final judging round with the best beers from the whole competition. Second and third BOS winners will also receive special prizes.

Toronto Brewer of the Year – Awarded to the GTA Brews entrant with the highest medal point count from beer categories. (Gold = 3 pts, Silver = 2 pts, Bronze = 1 pt)

Mead Maker of the Year – Awarded to the single best mead entry, by score

Cider Maker of the Year – Awarded to the single best cider entry, by score

*A minimum score of 30 is required to medal.

Henderson Cup

The top 10 entries from GTA Brews will be invited to re-submit a bottle of their beer for their chance at a $1000 cash prize and a Pro-Am with Henderson Brewing. Make sure to save a 3rd bottle for each of your entries so you are able to re-submit if you place in the top 10!

Click Here to read full details about the Henderson Cup!

Sponsors and Prizes

Thank you to our wonderful sponsors for helping to make this competition possible! We work with our sponsors to supply prizes for our winners, volunteers, and even participants.

Click Here to see our list of sponsors and prizes.

Awards Ceremony

Henderson Brewing co
128A Sterling Road Toronto, ON, M6R2B7
Saturday 18 November, 2017 at 6:00 PM, EST

Circuit Qualification

This is an AHA/BJCP sanctioned competition, and also part of the Canadian Brewer of the Year circuit.