Winners - Brew Slam 2018

Table 1: Light Lager (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike Vandervoort Mains LagerAmerican LagerGTA Brews
2ndEric CousineauSession LagerGerman LeichtbierGTA Brews
3rdMike Vandervoort Mains Lite American Light LagerGTA Brews

Table 2: Pale European Lager (28 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt KingClassic KolschKolschGTA Brews
2ndStephen RodermondLil' FixerKolsch
3rdDuane WillisKrieger's "Lucky" KolschKolschGTA Brews

Table 3: Pilsner (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMarcelo PanizaPilsnermonicGerman PilsGTA Brews
2ndAlex CochranTopham Road German PilsGerman PilsVanBrewers
3rdCory DayHellcatPre-Prohibition LagerVanBrewers

Table 4: Amber Lager (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn AvarinoAvalon AltAltbierGTA Brews
2ndDavid ScottRoguetoberfestMarzenHOZER (Hamilton Ontario Zymurgy Enthusiast Ring)
3rdBlaine KarrWally's AltbierAltbierGTA Brews

Table 5: Dark Lager (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTrevor ArmstrongWho Wears Schwarz SchwarzSchwarzbierDurham Homebrewers Club
2ndAlex CochranTopham Road Czech DarkCzech Dark LagerVanBrewers
3rdBrad DrostDunkler BärMunich DunkelTrue Grist

Table 6: Bock (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stClayton HoyStay Outta Bocks!DoppelbockGTA Brews
2ndEric CousineauDon't Stay Outta BocksDoppelbockGTA Brews
3rdRobert DoerksenGolden Sea MaibockHelles BockCowtown Yeast Wranglers

Table 7: English Pale Ale (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen RodermondWee OneOrdinary Bitter
2ndChris HughesLeighton Buzzard EsbStrong BitterGTA Brews
3rdTrevor ArmstrongS.O.B EsbStrong BitterDurham Homebrewers Club

Table 8: Scottish & Irish Ale (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBear AlbericoCongratulations Mike VanIrish Red AleGTA Brews
2ndMarie-Annick ScottConnemaraIrish Red AleEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
3rdDuane WillisLang May Yer Lum Reek!Scottish ExportGTA Brews

Table 9: American Pale Ale (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames KennedyEvan Loves America, ProbablyAmerican Pale AleGTA Brews
2ndJase GudatT-45 ApaAmerican Pale AleGTA Brews
3rdJohn AvarinoThird Rail Pale AleAmerican Pale AleGTA Brews

Table 10: Other Pale American Ale (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark HubbardDose of HomeCream AleGTA Brews
2ndKevin O'ReillyCitralicious BlondeBlonde AleNorth Bay Homebrewers Club
3rdChelsea TessierShe's A Blonde AleBlonde AleEdmonton Homebrewers Guild

Table 11: Amber & Brown American Ale (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCory DayCletusKentucky CommonVanBrewers
2ndStephen RodermondBubblesAmerican Brown Ale
3rdSteve BrysonHalf Way To BourbonKentucky CommonGTA Brews

Table 12: English Brown Ale (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlex CochranTopham Road English BrownEnglish Brown AleVanBrewers
2ndMarie-Annick ScottHipster Brown's Retro AleEnglish Brown AleEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
3rdJamie FowlerClark KentDark MildTrue Grist

Table 13: Porter (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlex CochranTopham Road English PorterEnglish PorterVanBrewers
2ndJesse ReynoldsSnap, Crackle, HopAmerican PorterGTA Brews
3rdJase GudatAmerican PorterAmerican PorterGTA Brews

Table 14: Stout (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt CowanMoon BearSweet StoutGTA Brews
2ndPaul JohnsonChocolate Milk Stout Sweet StoutGTA Brews
3rdColin GreenLack Toast and Tolerant Sweet StoutGTA Brews

Table 15: Strong Stout (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike BollingerOsiris Imperial Stout Imperial Stout
2ndMike DownsBoris the Soviet LovehammerImperial StoutMembers Of Barleyment
3rdChelsea Tessier13th Day Imperial StoutImperial StoutEdmonton Homebrewers Guild

Table 16: American IPA (41 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTrevor ArmstrongNot Just AnyipaNew England IPADurham Homebrewers Club
2ndJoe SymHoppin' CretinNew England IPADurham Homebrewers Club
3rdClayton HoyHurricane ClayNew England IPAGTA Brews

Table 17: Other IPA (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike Vandervoort Mosaic City's Hurricane Nat Double IPAGTA Brews
2ndCedric VilleneuveLa Bête NoireBlack IPALe Ale'Gators Brewclub
3rdKym WattsTropic Down UnderSpecialty IPAGTA Brews

Table 18: German Wheat & Rye Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew CookMr Duncan WeizenDunkels Weissbier
2ndAndrew CookEl HefeWeissbier
3rdMark VerokGross Backwoods Tree BeerSahtiGTA Brews

Table 19: Belgian & French Ale (37 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stShane MartinWheat Bretter Call It A Saison. SaisonGTA Brews
2ndDane Glyn-WilliamsDern and Berns Finest SaisonSaisonGTA Brews
3rdChelsea TessierFrench KissBiere de GardeEdmonton Homebrewers Guild

Table 20: Belgian Strong Ale (43 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPhilip MetzGhost Fire!Belgian Dark Strong AleGTA Brews
2ndTravis SemczyszynFree Return TrajectoryBelgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdJay AvrettRemapped Sweet Belgian Lov'n IVBelgian Dubbel

Table 21: Sour Ale (28 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris PottsIn The FieldsFlanders Red AleCASK -- Craft Ales Society Of Kanata (and Surroundings)
2ndAndrew CherryCanada GoseGoseGTA Brews
3rdJohn SobieraA Rose By Any Other Name...LambicHOZER (Hamilton Ontario Zymurgy Enthusiast Ring)

Table 22: Strong Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy VisserBarrel Aged Barley Wine 2017English BarleywineDurham Homebrewers Club
2ndJason FerberKtarian EyesEnglish BarleywineLondon Homebrewers Guild
3rdTravis CurrieGimme Barleywine Or Gimme DeathEnglish BarleywineGTA Brews

Table 23: Fruit Beer (39 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric CousineauPassionfruit BonanzaFruit BeerGTA Brews
2ndCory DayThe SrpSpeciality Fruit BeerVanBrewers
3rdCory DaySoul CrusherCatharina SourVanBrewers

Table 24: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (50 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSean KerryHibiscus Belgian SaisonSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerKingston Area Brewers Of Beer (KABOB)
2ndDuane WillisI Toadly Love ChristmasWinter Seasonal BeerGTA Brews
3rdChris PottsBack In The BushSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerCASK -- Craft Ales Society Of Kanata (and Surroundings)

Table 25: Smoke-Flavoured & Wood-Aged Beer (33 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteve BrysonAngus Got WoodWood-Aged BeerGTA Brews
2ndRalph Van HaerenSatan's Shadow Bourbon Oak-Aged Imperial StoutSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdSteve BrysonGingeropolous RexWood-Aged BeerGTA Brews

Table 26: American Wild Ale (60 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRon ChanPrince Pouya of PersiaMixed Fermentation Sour BeerGTA Brews
2ndBrian MarmoreoAsylumWild Specialty BeerGTA Brews
3rdJeffrey ArcherYue Ming Lin Xia Mei Ren LaiWild Specialty BeerVanBrewers

Table 27: Specialty Beer (35 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark BurlingRaspberry Gem Sour AleExperimental BeerGTA Brews
2ndAlvaro ReyesPisco SourExperimental BeerVanBrewers
3rdRobert TowleRoad ClosureClone BeerGTA Brews

Table 28: Traditional Mead (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSarah VassairDanger ZoneSemi-Sweet Mead
2ndPhilip MetzMartian CandyDry MeadGTA Brews
3rdBenjamin LoewenFirst TrySweet Mead

Table 29: Specialty Mead (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen SnuddenSweet Berry Sack Berry MeadKABOB
2ndMatthew KilpatrickOrangey McSpicefaceFruit and Spice MeadTrue Grist
3rdStephen SnuddenCab PymentPymentKABOB

Table 30: Traditional Cider (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJustin AngevaareTruly WildNew World CiderTrue Grist
2ndGlyn StephensPlain JaneNew World CiderEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
3rdJeremy VisserOrchard FreeEnglish CiderDurham Homebrewers Club

Table 31: Specialty Cider (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPeter HugMosaic InsiderCider with Herbs/SpicesGTA Brews
2ndTj TullyCreature ComfortSpecialty Cider/PerryVanBrewers
3rdPeter HugNeish CiderNew England CiderGTA Brews
HMPeter HugI'm Ceylon AwaySpecialty Cider/PerryGTA Brews