Winners - Brew Slam 2017 (GTA Brews)

Table 1: Light Lager (17 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJon MainsMains ExportInternational Pale LagerGTA Brews
2ndChris GeorgeMaximum PoundabilityAmerican Light LagerGTA Brews
3rdStephen HarrisonSTD LagerAmerican Lager|

Table 2: Pale European Lager (29 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDerek AllenHow About A Helles?Munich HellesLondon Homebrewers Guild
2ndAaron GomesKolschKolschGTA Brews
3rdMatt CowanLump Of KolschKolschGTA Brews

Table 3: Pilsner (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMark VerokCamaros Are Stupid, Especially 80's CamarosGerman PilsGTA Brews
2ndCory DayHellcatPre-Prohibition LagerVanbrewers
3rdPaul HeslopCzech It OutCzech Premium Pale LagerCowtown Yeast Wranglers

Table 4: Amber Lager (18 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAlex CochranPivo CerveneCzech Amber Lager 
2ndJohn AvrettGerman Alt Bier - Aka Tom's BeerAltbierNone
3rdCory DayAmber Lager Of JusticeInternational Amber LagerVanbrewers

Table 5: Dark Lager (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRobert DoerksenProminence Black LagerSchwarzbierCowtown Yeast Wranglers
2ndClayton HoyBonsee's Toilet WaterMunich DunkelGTA Brews
3rdOmar BeaconsfieldMunich DunkelMunich Dunkel 

Table 6: Bock (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMarie-Annick ScottFimbulvetrEisbockEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
2ndRobert DoerksenGolden Sea MaibockHelles BockCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdPaul HeslopBock By Dope DemandDoppelbockCowtown Yeast Wranglers

Table 7: English Pale Ale (31 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSasha PapovOG BitterOrdinary BitterGTA Brews
2ndKevin O'reillyAshburne Best BitterBest BitterNorth Bay Homebrewers Club
3rdAlex CochranGallow's PoleBest Bitter 

Table 8: Scottish & Irish Ale (20 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDustin BanksShilling For Your ThoughtsScottish LightEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
2ndAlex CochranCrimson Beast Irish Red Ale 
3rdCory DayRed RiotIrish Red AleVanbrewers

Table 9: American Pale Ale (35 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRobert DoerksenSunset Over The RocksAmerican Pale AleCowtown Yeast Wranglers
2ndJeremy VisserWalker ParticlesAmerican Pale AleDurham Homebrewers
3rdDerek AllenPale Ale Will Ail YaAmerican Pale AleLondon Homebrewers Guild

Table 10: Other Pale American Ale (27 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKevin O'reillyIt's Yellow AlrightBlonde AleNorth Bay Homebrewers Club
2ndThomas O'Neill White LimoAmerican Wheat BeerLondon homebrewers guild
3rdChris SaundersCréme De La KveikCream AleHOZER

Table 11: Amber & Brown American Ale (30 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stIain RobertsonRed Rover American AmberAmerican Amber AleGTA Brews
2ndCory DayCletusKentucky CommonVanbrewers
3rdJeffery KaldmaKC All The Way!Kentucky CommonH.O.Z.E.R.

Table 12: English Brown Ale (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAlex CochranDark Mild Mk9Dark Mild 
2ndHaydon DewesOliver's OwnDark MildCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdDustin BanksReturn To FormEnglish Brown AleEdmonton Homebrewers Guild

Table 13: Porter (26 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCory DayCoal StokerPre-Prohibition PorterVanbrewers
2ndTrevor ArmstrongRobustnessAmerican PorterDurham Homebrewers Club
3rdScott MorrisonCrimson & PorterAmerican PorterLondon Homebrewers Guild

Table 14: Stout (36 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRandy PowerDr PepperOatmeal Stout 
2ndMark VerokThe Yhetti On OslerIrish Extra StoutGTA Brews
3rdMark VerokMatti Loves Me More Than SaraSweet StoutGTA Brews

Table 15: Strong Stout (30 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChris GeorgeIron TuskImperial StoutGTA Brews
2ndMatt BallykBallyk StoutAmerican StoutGTA Brews
3rdJeff SandiferSeedy Dominion StoutAmerican StoutFRB
HMDan OlsenBitumen BrewImperial StoutVanbrewers

Table 16: American IPA (36 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMike VandervoortSo Hopped It HurtsAmerican IPAGTA Brews
2ndJon MainsSCRAAAPS IPAAmerican IPAGTA Brews
3rdDuane WillisHop-A-Long IPAAmerican IPA 

Table 17: Other IPA (54 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMike VandervoortHurricane Nat IIPADouble IPAGTA Brews
2ndJulien BelliveauHop Mayhem DIPADouble IPAN/A
3rdEric ParkerWestminster QuaySpecialty IPAVanbrewers
HMAdam CherryOrange CreamsicleSpecialty IPACherry Bros. Brewing

Table 18: German Wheat & Rye Beer (17 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatt CowanWeihenstaphaner CloneWeissbierGTA Brews
2ndMarkus EbnerSweet Weiss Of MineWeissbierCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdChris PottsDunkel Or Nuthin'Dunkels Weissbier 

Table 19: Belgian & French Ale (48 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMartin WilliamsMiserable Fat Belgian BastardBelgian Pale Ale 
2ndDavid RonnebergSaison Du ShedPubSaisonCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdTravis MushanskiSaison/SaisoffSaisonAles

Table 20: Belgian Strong Ale (30 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTrevor ArmstrongArmstrong Belgian White TripelBelgian TripelDurham Homebrewers Club
2ndMartin DuchesneauSt.RichardusBelgian Dark Strong AleLe Ale'Gators Brewclub
3rdTravis SemczyszynTrans-Lunar InjectionBelgian Dark Strong Ale 

Table 21: Sour Ale (22 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMark KalinskiJe M'appele BicycletteLambicDurham Homebrewers
2ndMarie-Annick ScottThe KreikenFruit LambicEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
3rdIan MacleodIt's A BerlinerBerliner WeisseMembers of Barleyment (MoB)

Table 22: Strong Ale (24 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMarkus EbnerDeep WinterAmerican BarleywineCowtown Yeast Wranglers
2ndTrevor Armstrong2016 BarleywineEnglish BarleywineDurham Homebrewers Club
3rdYves PoirierBarney's WhineAmerican BarleywineMembers of Barleyment

Table 23: Fruit Beer (32 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMike VandervoortMove Over Hops Here Comes Mango IPAFruit and Spice BeerGTA Brews
2ndAndrew ShawyerSourCherry WheatFruit Beer 
3rdMike VandervoortMove Over Hops Here Comes PAPAYA IPAFruit and Spice BeerGTA Brews

Table 24: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (57 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJamie FowlerNew City GoseSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 
2ndRichard LiborioCalderaSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 
3rdDarryl FieldCanada Dry Ginger AleSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerWinnipeg Brew Bombers

Table 25: Smoke-Flavoured & Wood-Aged Beer (24 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDustin BanksImpulse Decision LichtenhainerEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
2ndRalph Van HaerenBulleit Hole Imperial StoutSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer 
3rdCory DayDickhead NeighbourSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerVanbrewers

Table 26: American Wild Ale (45 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRichard LiborioTime DilationMixed Fermentation Sour Beer 
2ndAndrew CherryMasterCatMixed Fermentation Sour BeerDurham Homebrewers
3rdShane MartinTurtleknob BummbletartMixed Fermentation Sour BeerGTA Brews

Table 27: Specialty Beer (21 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAlvaro ReyesKey Lime PieExperimental BeerVanBrewers
2ndSteve ShawThe Nutty ProfessorExperimental Beer 
3rdJustin DemerchantRiley's Beautiful Russian LoverExperimental BeerGTA Brews

Table 28: Mead (21 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel CroskerryCoffee MeadSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadHamilton Ontario Zymurgy Enthusiast Ring
2ndStephen SnuddenOntario Cyser CyserKABOB
3rdStephen SnuddenMaxed Sack ConcordPymentKABOB

Table 30: Traditional Cider (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stShevelle StephensWild Wild WestNew World CiderEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
2ndMatt BallykFrench CiderFrench CiderGTA Brews
3rdColin HughesPucker Shmucker CiderNew World Cider 

Table 31: Specialty Cider (13 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJesse ReynoldsBerry BlastCider with Other FruitGTA Brews
2ndDavid MarchEBDB CiderCider with Other FruitWinnipeg Brew Bombers
3rdPeter HugVermont PiderCider with Other FruitGTA BREWS